Fuel on a yacht charter costs €1,500–€4,500 per week in July 2026, depending on vessel size, cruising speed, and routing, and it is billed separately from the charter fee through the Advance Provisioning Allowance (APA). Estimating consumption before signing — and understanding whether your week is anchor-heavy or distance-heavy — prevents unpleasant surprises when the APA is reconciled at checkout.
Table of Contents
- Consumption by Yacht Type
- Consumption Variables
- Estimation Table
- Fuel Negotiation Tactics
- Anchor Week vs. Distance Week
- How a Broker Builds the Estimate
- Why the APA Absorbs the Variance
- FAQ
Consumption by Yacht Type
| Type | Size | Economical Cruise | Maximum Speed | Example |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light motor (speedboat) | 30–40m | 80–120 L/h | 200–300 L/h | Azimut 50 cruise = 100 L/h |
| Mid-size motor | 40–60m | 150–250 L/h | 350–500 L/h | Sunseeker 75 cruise = 200 L/h |
| Superyacht | 60–100m | 250–450 L/h | 600–900 L/h | Feadship 70 cruise = 350 L/h |
| Sailing yacht (motor) | 40–65m | 30–80 L/h | 100–200 L/h | Swan 65 motor = 60 L/h |
"Economical" = efficient cruise speed (8–12 knots) "Maximum" = sustained maximum speed (15–22 knots)
Consumption Variables
1. Speed
Fuel consumption is exponential, not linear. Increasing speed from 10 to 15 knots doesn't increase consumption proportionally — the increase in fuel burn is far steeper than the increase in speed. Experienced captains know this; most charterers don't.
Practical example: - 70m superyacht at 10 knots: 250 L/h - Same yacht at 15 knots: 450 L/h - Same yacht at 20 knots: 700 L/h
2. Sea Conditions
Head seas increase consumption 10–25%. Rough conditions force reduced speed — consumption paradoxically rises. Optimized routing (altering course to avoid bad weather) saves fuel.
3. Hull Condition
Fouled hulls (algae, barnacles) increase drag 8–15%. Annual hull cleaning and antifouling paint maintain efficiency. Older charter yachts sometimes have neglected hulls — consumption can run 20% above estimate.
4. Engine Type
Modern diesels (2024+) are 15–20% more efficient than engines from 10 years ago. Twin smaller engines (e.g., two 400hp) consume less than one large engine at low cruising speeds.
Estimation Table
Typical Charter Week — 50m Superyacht, 10 Guests (July 2026):
| Scenario | Average Speed | Distance | Estimated Fuel | Total Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Economical (nearby ports) | 10 knots | 500 nm | 1,200 L | €1,500–€1,800 |
| Standard (typical charter) | 12 knots | 700 nm | 1,800 L | €2,200–€2,700 |
| Aggressive (high-mileage week) | 15 knots | 1,000 nm | 2,800 L | €3,400–€4,200 |
| Maximum (full-days cruising) | 18 knots | 1,200+ nm | 3,500 L | €4,200–€5,200 |
Diesel Prices at Port (July 2026): - Monaco/Saint-Tropez: €1.30–€1.50/L - Mediterranean central (Corsica, Sardinia): €1.10–€1.30/L - Greece/Croatia: €0.95–€1.15/L
Fuel Negotiation Tactics
Tactic 1: Fuel Included in Base
Negotiate with broker to include fuel up to 2,000 L estimated (typical for standard week). Overage is charged — but bulk rate is cheaper (€1.05–€1.15 vs. €1.30).
Tactic 2: Refuel at Cheap Port
Request captain to refuel in Heraklion (Crete) or Vlissingen (Netherlands) where diesel is cheapest. One extra transit day saves €300–€500 in fuel cost.
Tactic 3: Speed Clause
Contract should specify: "Cruise speed 10–12 knots. Higher-speed requests at charterer's request; over-consumption charged." Many captains subtly increase speed to impress — a written clause prevents this.
Tactic 4: Optimized Routing
Request captain plan route 72 hours ahead considering: - Wind/sea forecasts - Tidal windows in narrow passages - Expected port congestion
Optimized routing saves 15–20% fuel without sacrificing experience.
Anchor Week vs. Distance Week
Not all charter weeks burn fuel the same way, even at identical size and headline price. Two itineraries built around the same 50m yacht can produce very different fuel bills for reasons that have nothing to do with cruising speed.
The anchor-heavy week: short hops between a handful of islands or coves, long stationary days at anchor for swimming, paddleboarding, and the beach club. Main engines run only a few hours a day. But the generators do not stop: air conditioning for ten guests, the watermaker producing fresh water on demand, a jacuzzi, lighting, and tenders being launched and recovered repeatedly all draw on generator fuel around the clock. On a hot, still week, hotel-load generator consumption can rival main-engine consumption even though the yacht barely moves.
The distance-heavy week: covering real mileage — crossing from the Riviera to Liguria and back, for instance — concentrates fuel burn in the main engines during transit hours, with generators carrying a more modest, predictable hotel load in the evenings at anchor or alongside.
The practical result: a "quiet" week spent swinging on the hook in one bay is not automatically the cheap option on fuel. It shifts the bill from the main engines to the generators rather than eliminating it. Ask your broker for main-engine and generator/hotel-load consumption separately, not just one blended number.
How a Broker Builds the Estimate
The starting point is always the vessel's own consumption curve, supplied by the builder or captain, showing litres-per-hour across a range of engine speeds. The broker applies your specific itinerary — transit hours, anchor days, likely sea state for the season — against that curve, adds an allowance for generator hotel load, and quotes a range rather than a single number. That range is deliberately wide, because weather, guest preference for speed, and last-minute itinerary changes all move the final figure. A captain with several seasons on the same hull, running the same waters, tightens the estimate considerably compared with a first season aboard a yacht new to them. For the questions worth asking before you rely on any broker's numbers, see how to choose a charter broker.
For context, 2026 Mediterranean charter rates are already running 5–12% above last year on the base weekly fee; fuel is a separate, usage-based line that rides on top of that base, which is exactly why brokers quote it as a range rather than folding it into the headline price.
Why the APA Absorbs the Variance
Most crewed charters, including the majority booked in the Mediterranean, run on a standard charter agreement that separates two pools of money: the charter fee itself, which pays for the yacht and crew, and the Advance Provisioning Allowance (APA) — a running account, funded before the week starts, that the captain draws down against for fuel, dockage, and provisioning as the week actually unfolds.
This is precisely why nobody needs to nail fuel consumption to the litre in advance. Fuel is billed out of the APA at actual cost, not estimated cost, and the account is reconciled at checkout: whatever is left over is refunded, and any shortfall is invoiced. Gratuities are typically handled as a separate line from the APA — see our guide to crew gratuities on a yacht charter. The consumption tables and scenarios above exist to help you fund the APA at a sensible level going in, not to fix a final number the charter is then held to.
FAQ
1. Is fuel really included or always charged extra?
Depends on contract: - All-inclusive charter (rare): fuel included to X litres estimated. - Standard charter (90% of cases): fuel to base-estimated cruising (~200–300 nm/week) included. Beyond that, you pay difference. - Budget charter: fuel charged per litre — you negotiate price but pay per gallon.
Always ask broker: "Is fuel included or pay-as-you-go?"
2. How did the broker estimate fuel initially?
Broker uses vessel's consumption table (from owner) at standard economical speed (10–12 knots) in normal conditions. If you want higher speed or inefficient routing, consumption rises — difference is your cost.
3. What if fuel consumption comes in much higher than estimate?
Raise immediately with broker. Legitimate scenarios: - Fouled hull (owner's fault; refund justified). - Bad weather forced reduced speed over extended period (nobody's fault; covered). - You requested maximum speed every day (your fault; you pay).
4. What's the most economical cruising speed?
Usually 8–10 knots. Below 8, engine runs inefficiently. Above 12, consumption becomes exponential. Experienced captain holds "sweet spot" of 10–12 knots where cost per nautical mile is minimum.
5. Do sailing yachts consume less fuel than motor yachts?
Consume far less (3–5x) because they sail. But: - Without wind, engine runs all day (weekly consumption comparable). - Journey takes longer (more days aboard = more provisions, water, operating costs). - July–August Mediterranean wind is light — sailboats need motor frequently.
Real economic benefit is small; environmental benefit is large.
6. Can I bring my own fuel aboard to save money?
No legally. Commercial vessels refuel only at approved ports (safety, diesel quality). Homemade fuel in containers is prohibited onboard under international maritime law.
7. How is fuel billed at end of week?
Broker receives refuelling invoice + reads fuel gauge at start and end. Formula: - Litres consumed = (Start reading – End reading) + refuelings - Cost = Litres × average price + 5–8% admin markup
You sign a "Fuel Declaration" at checkout confirming readings.
8. Is there any way to get fuel discount?
Rarely. Only real discount is negotiating multi-week contract — broker gets better supplier pricing for guaranteed volume. Single week always pays market rate.
Next Steps
Before signing charter, ask: 1. Is fuel included? If yes, to how many litres per week? 2. What is the vessel's estimated consumption? 3. What cruise speed is assumed in the contract? 4. At which port does refuelling occur (and what is diesel price there)? 5. How is over-consumption charged at settlement?
Clear answers prevent surprises of €1,000–€2,000 at the end.
Links: delivery-fees-and-repositioning-yacht-charter, yacht-charter-by-size-30m-40m-50m, https://voguer.yachts.
